INSTANT PROMOTION - LIMITED TIME OFFER - GET YOUR PUPPY COUPON TODAY

Aussie-Pom

Currently we do not have any Aussie-Pom Puppies available.
Please complete the form below to be notified when they are back in our stores.




Aussie-Pom Breed Information

Description: The Aussie Pom is a crossbreed of purebred Australian Shepherds and the Pomeranian. The breed is considered up-and-coming, known for their loyal, playful and highly intelligent nature. Since the mix stems from two polar opposite breeds, the appearance of Aussie Poms is described as fox-like facial featured in a small Shepard body frame. They could be bred in standard mini or toy sizes and are bred to be companion dogs due to their petite size and friendly demeanor. 

Other Names: Aussi Poms, Pomeranian-Australian Shepherd.

Type: Spitz, Hybrid

Height: 10-18 in.

Weight: 4-35 lbs.  

Colors: The color of Aussie Pom range in red merle, blue merle, tri-color (black, white, and tan), or a solid color with light Australian Shepherd markings.

Coat: Aussie Poms are known for having mid-length coats with markings resembling their Australian parent. Constant shedding is common practice in an Aussie Pom. 

Temperament: This breed is known for being easy to train and happiest when they’re exercising and around people. They are described as quieter than Pomeranians and not as messy when it comes to shedding as Australian Shepherds. They are the best of both breeds.  With Children: This breed is trust worthy when it comes to being alone with childrenThey are friendly and playful, recognizing that family and children are not immediate threats.  With Pets: Aussie Poms appreciate the affection of other dogs and will happily get along with others. 

Watch-dog: Aussie Poms are an ideal watch dog due to their ability to be vocal and obedient to their owner. 

Guard-dog: Since this breed is petite in size, other breeds will not see them as a threat. Aussie Poms are better companions than guard dogs. 

Care and Training: The coat of an Aussie Pom doesn’t need much maintenance. The mixed breed calls for shampooing and brushing but cutting and styling their coat is not necessary. Daily walks are essential for the health and well-being of Aussie Poms due to their active nature.   

Learning Rate: Very High. Obedience- Very High. Problem Solving-  High. Aussie Poms are known for working very well alone.

Activity: Very High. 

Living Environment: This breed is not a fan of tight spaces. Aussie Poms require a large outdoor yard to run around in for exercise. If taken on frequent walks, the breed can handle an apartment but a home with a yard is ideal for their well-being.  

Health Issues: Common health concerns in this breed are kneecap dislocation, cancer, heart issues, cataract, detached retina, nasal solar dermatitis, Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA), Persistent Pupillary Membranes (PPM) and elbow dysplasia. In some cases, the Australian Shepherds are born deaf, blind, or both and this could be inherited by Aussie Poms. Life Span: 11 to 13 years. 

Litter Size: 3- 5 puppies. 

Country of Origin: Germany

History: The Aussie Pom are a growing favorite in the United Stated and United Kingdom established using the nicknames of Australian Shepherds and Pomeranians. There is no official year of origin and the breed can be made with two Aussie Poms or one Australian Shepherd parent and one Pomeranian parent. 

First Registered by the AKC: Aussie Poms are currently not recognized by AKC because they are not purebreds. 

Class: Hybrid

Back to top