Description: The Shiba-Inu, with its outgoing personality, convenient size, and good nature has made it the most common pet in Japan. Growing in popularity worldwide, it has only been in recent years that they have been seen out of their native land. Though they may be difficult to train, if they are handled with consistent firm training they will respond well. Shiba-Inus are not a dog for the faint-hearted as they are a large animal in a small body. Shiba-Inus are loyal and posses a good sense of what you are feeling. They need to have human interaction and should not be left alone in the back yard. Unique vocal sounds and sometimes may sound like a "yodel". They will usually only bark when they have a reason.
Other Names: Brushwood Dog, Japanese Small-Size Dog
Type: Northern Breed
Height: 13.5 - 16.5 inches
Weight: 18 - 25 lbs.
Colors: Red, salt and pepper, black, black and tan or white.
Coat: Harsh, straight.
Temperament: Shiba-Inus are independent, industrious, strong-willed
With Children: Yes, if raised with them.
With Pets: Same sex dog aggression is common.
Special Skills: Hunting dog and family pet.
Watch-dog: High, territorial
Care and Training: Brush Shiba-Inus with a firm bristle brush and bathe only when necessary as they have a natural water-proof coat. Needs plenty of exercise by daily walks or space to run. Training should be understanding, not harsh physical training methods. It is recommended that you take young Shibas to obedience classes for socialization and training and to prevent aggression towards other dogs.
Learning Rate: Medium, may display stubbornness at times.
Activity: High, abundant, but not hyperactive.
Living Environment: Shiba-Inus enjoy a family environment with a fenced yard. Can live outdoors or indoors in both hot and cold conditions, but prefers to be with their family.
Health Issues: Hip dysplasia, patella luxation, may retain puppy teeth.
Life Span: 13 - 16 years
Litter Size: 2 - 3
Country of Origin: Japan
History: The oldest native dog of Japan the Shiba-Inu dates back to the third century B.C. when they were used as a hunting dog. They almost became extinct in 1952 due to an outbreak of distemper. Today they are growing in popularity ranking 58th by the AKC in 1998.
First Registered by the AKC: 1997
AKC Group: Non-Sporting
Registries: AKC, ANKC, CKC, FCI (Group 5), KC(GB), UKC