Shake A Paw’s extensive selection of puppies includes just about every purebred dog breed and hybrid dog breed available today. You could very well end up falling for a puppy you never even knew existed! The links below provide you with a full list of dog breeds, their history, their temperament, and traits that will help you decide which is best for you and your family. Visit your local Shake A Paw today to speak with one of our consultants and meet our puppies.

Poodle

Description: The Standard Poodle is a active, intelligent and elegant-appearing dog, squarely built, well-proportioned, moving soundly and carrying themselves proudly. They still retain their ability as a gundog and swim well. Intelligent and eager to learn makes them popular in obedience trials. Steady, smart and loyal they will do anything an owner could wish for including obedience, shows, tricks, hunting and retrieving. Poodles are happy good tempered dogs who make a good family pets. Favored among asthma suffers because of its wooly coat.

Other Names: Barbone, Caniche

Type: Companion Dog

Height: 22 - 27 inches
Weight: 45 - 70 lbs.

Colors: Solid colors
Coat: Very profuse and dense, harsh texture.

Temperament: Standard Poodles are intelligent, lively
With Children: Yes, though a puppy may be too much for a small child.
With Pets: Yes
Special Skills: Hunting dog, now family pet.

Watch-dog: High
Guard-dog: Medium

Care and Exercise: Frequent trimming, brushing and shampooing of the coat. Ears must be kept very clean. Nails trimmed short and teeth brushed weekly.Even the pet poodle should attend the canine beauty parlor every six weeks or so. Standard Poodles enjoy a fair amount of exercise like swimming and retrieving, walks or free run. Makes a great jogging partner.
Training: Fairly easy to train as they are very intelligent and they learn quickly.
Learning Rate: Very High, Obedience - Very High, Problem Solving - Very High

Activity: Medium - Low
Living Environment: A home with a fenced yard is preferred as Standard Poodles are energetic dogs who enjoy exercise. An owner of a Poodle should desire a smart, happy, dog who excels in obedience.

Health Issues: Hip dysplasia and stifle problems.

Life Span: 10 - 13 years
Litter Size:
3 - 8

Country of Origin: France
History: Despite the claims of several other countries, France has now been officially recognized as the country of the Poodles origin though some authorities attribute Germany as the country of origin. There are also references to other dogs of similar type in Russia and several other southwestern European nations. The Germans probably gave them the name Pudel, which means to splash in water. Originally bred as a retriever and flushers of birds the Poodle became quite popular among French aristocracy and was designated the national dog of France.

First Registered by the AKC: 1887
AKC Group: Non-Sporting Group
Class: Non-Sporting
Registries: AKC, ANKC, CKC, FCI (Group 9), KC(GB), UKC