Shake A Paw’s extensive selection of puppies includes just about every purebred dog breed and hybrid dog breed available today. You could very well end up falling for a puppy you never even knew existed! The links below provide you with a full list of dog breeds, their history, their temperament, and traits that will help you decide which is best for you and your family. Visit your local Shake A Paw today to speak with one of our consultants and meet our puppies.

French Bulldog

Description: The French Bulldog are active, intelligent, muscular and heavy boned, with a smooth coat, and compactly built; of medium or small structure. "Frenchies" are bred primarily as pets and companions, but they also make a good watchdog. They are to some limits a smaller version of the English Bulldog. Frenchies makes good apartment dogs, but also enjoy roaming outside on a leash. French Bulldogs are wonderful companions to small children who love to play dress-up, or a lonely delivery driver looking for a lighthearted partner to ride shotgun. In a family situation they behave like a child, demanding a great deal of personal attention and interaction.

Other Names: Bouledogue Francais

Type: Companion Dog

Height: 12 inches
Weight: 22 - 28 lbs.

Colors: Short, smooth, close and finely textured.
Coat: Brindle, pied or fawn.

Temperament: Affectionate, playful, courageous
With Children: Yes
With Pets: Yes, good nature makes them compatible.
Special Skills: Family pet.

Watch-dog: High
Guard-dog: Low

Care and Training: Teeth and nails should be tended to regularly. Daily rub down of their coat with a rough cloth. Minimal exercise is needed for the French Bulldog.
Learning Rate: High, Obedience - Low, Problem Solving - Low

Activity: Medium - Low. Short walks on long leash. Relaxed games of fetch.
Living Environment: Apartment or house, fenced yard, cooler climate, owners who will heap attention on them. More suited for an individual, French Bulldogs thrive on a one-to-one relationship.

Health Issues: Because of their short nose they tend to snore and have some breathing problems. Heat stroke, eye injuries and skin problems

Life Span: 10 - 14 years
Litter Size:
2 - 5

Country of Origin: France
History: The French claim the breed as theirs, but other would disagree. French Bulldogs are a descendant of small bulldogs, but it is not know whether they were from France or Spain. Britain accepted the breed's club membership in 1912.

First Registered by the AKC: 1898
AKC Group: Non-Sporting
Class: Non-Sporting
Registries: AKC, ANKC, CKC, FCI (Group 9), KC (GB), UKC