Shake A Paw’s extensive selection of puppies includes just about every purebred dog breed and hybrid dog breed available today. You could very well end up falling for a puppy you never even knew existed! The links below provide you with a full list of dog breeds, their history, their temperament, and traits that will help you decide which is best for you and your family. Visit your local Shake A Paw today to speak with one of our consultants and meet our puppies.

Afghan Hound

Description:
The Afghan Hound is an aristocrat, their whole appearance is one of dignity and aloofness with no coarseness. Afghan Hounds striking characteristics are their exotic expression, long silky topknot, peculiar coat pattern and prominent hipbones. They are large, powerful, squarely built and agile. They are one of the most glamorous breeds. An Afghan Hounds elegance makes them a popular show dog with their long, refined head and neck and long, tapered muzzle. Their coats are long and silky except on the face and back where the hair is short. Afghan Hounds have a side which is an arrogant mischievous companion, but they can be aloof with strangers, but are friendly with their family. Afghan Hounds have recently been utilized in the sport of Afghan racing.

Other Names: Tazi, Baluchi Hound

Type: Sighthound

Height: Males 27 inches, Females 25 inches
Weight: Males 60 lbs., Females 50 lbs.

Colors: All Colors.
Coat: Long and fine.

Temperament: Afghan Hounds are reserved, lively, active. They are a strong willed and dignified dog.
With Children: Yes, the Afghan Hound is fine with children if they are socialized, but they will do better in families with older children
With Pets: Never trustworthy with small animals as they have a strong prey drive.
Special Skills: Hunter by sight of large and small wild game, also watchdog, racing dog and a companion.

Watch-dog: High, may use their powerful teeth on an intruder if their warnings are not heeded.
Guard-dog: Low

Care and Training: Afghan Hounds coat needs extensive grooming, daily is recommended especially for mat removal. Bathing two or three times per month, paying special attention to the ears. Afghan Hounds loves to run. Daily exercise is needed, preferable morning and evening runs. They are difficult to train because of their independent nature. Intelligent, but needs a strong committed owner. This will lead to a happy relationship in the household.
Special Needs: Exercise, fenced yard, grooming, leashed, socialization.
Learning Rate: Very high for problem solving; low for obedience.

Activity: Moderate - High
Living Environment: City or country; house, apartment or condo, keep leashed or fenced. Does the best with a patient, active family in the suburbs or country.

Health Issues: Generally healthy robust breed. Potential for juvenile cataracts and possible hip dysplasia. Sensitivity to drugs, flea powders and tickicides. Rare cases of progressive paralysis. Cryptorchidism, monorchidism and heart problems.

Life Span: 12 - 15 years
Litter Size:
6 - 8

Country of Origin: Afghanistan
History: One of the oldest breeds, dating back thousands of years. The Afghan Hound is a member of the Greyhound family. Their ancestors are originally from Persia moving to Afghanistan where they worked protecting sheep and cattle. Afghans were once a harsh hunter in their native land where they used to hunt leopard, wolves and jackals. They have now been breed to be an obedient, gentle dog. The Afghan Hound was introduced into Western civilization late in the nineteenth century. Much credit to the breed is given to Major Amps and his wife Mary who while living in Ghazni, Afghanistan established their kennel "Ghazni". Mary also did much research and writing on the breed. Their hounds are found in most American Afghan Hound pedigrees.

First Registered by the AKC: 1926
AKC Group: Hound
Class: Hound
Registries: AKC, ANKC, CKC, FCI (Group 10), KC,(GB), UKC